Monday, June 4, 2007

Let's Play !

Almost daily work out in early morning is my routine since my childhood. This workout includes jogging, sprint, yog and of course my favourite one, playing the games. My day won't sound a day if I am not drenched in my sweat any morning. I remember in my school days when we used to play like maniacs in the summer evenings and when we sat after the game for a breath, we actually could see the white smoke of vaporizing sweat from our hot burning backs.


I still have the memories just like yesterday, when in the rain we used to play the worst game of struggle in the muddy grounds. It was really fun. Never in the life my mom ever scolded me for a torn t-shirt filled with mud or my elbows or knees to be sanded off to the white layer of fresh skin with sparkles of very slowly growing tiny red dots of blood.


It was real fun. I would say without any doubt that I am a lucky guy to still have the almost same fun even now. (Though now days some friend hesitate to bother wives for their dirty clothes or not having that much of enthusiasm as I used to see among my team mates in those good old days) I still have the fun of working out and playing games with my fullest strength. By the grace of god, I have been able to maintain the my image of any match winner. One thing I wanna clear here is that I am not talking about the game of Cricket where two or three persons are active and rest are chewing nails in wait for their turns to move their muscles. We mostly play desi Indian games.


Having a stretched muscle, bad sprain, muscle or nerve strain, twisted ankle, jammed neck, pain of punches on the back or biceps or thighs are very common and friendly problems to me. And these oh-ah-ouch's never could stop me to be at the ground again the very next day. I feel pretty lucky to never have any broken bone till date even with my wild playing. I never had any fracture, touch wood. Though three of my friends had ligament fracture in this May withing a span of only 20 days.


The last muscle strain I had was just around the last week of April. And it was pretty bad. Surprisingly it stayed very long, I could not run at all for almost all the May. I got frustrated as I was not able to have the usual fun I am habitual of and physiologically I felt I was gaining weight cause of not having exercises.


This Sunday morning, I decided to kick off that strain and found myself standing in the court of Kabbadi match refusing to be a referee as per schedule. My friends were happy to see me standing next to them and the friends in the other team were little anxious. The game started well off. Though I was not feeling 100% fit, we managed to gain the lead of 18 to 6 in the first half.


Though many friends sitting outside were feeling it was an unequal match, an experienced and strong player was added in the opponent team to balance the match. As I started the raid in the second half, my strain decided to kick me off. The moment I tried to touch the same player with me left leg, my right one refused to follow with the same pace. A cool wave of pain started from my left groin and knocked the door of my brains while changing expressions on my face. I could not realise when my leg was blocked and held and pulled by the opponent. And I had to fall and I did and I did it very beautifully. Just like as they write, 'he fell like a tree'. In attempt to save myself I tried to support my right hand at the ground but angle went wrong. I landed on my elbow pinning my right chest. Ah! What a fun it was. It felt like some one nailed my elbow in my ribs. As I was just enjoying the pain, five of the other mates jumped on me in fear of I might try to touch the center line. Damn it was good.


I was out and as my team did not want to leave me sitting alone outside the court holding my shoulder, they followed too one by one. A friend who was not playing and was the main person to shout about the unequal match ran to me and spoke while bursting in laugh, " Arre, aaj to untth ko kutte ne kaat liya'. I laughed aloud too but the pain forced me to halt immediately. No need to mention, we lost this friendly match by 26 to 27.


But the pain could not stop me to play a small football match with local kids in the ground for another 15 minutes after we conclude the meet. Do I need to mention, we lost that friendly match too, by 0 to 2 :)

Later at home as the body was cooling down, I started realising the real flavour of these burns & bruises. I was just unable to move with a month old muscle strain in left thigh, a nailed down right rib, strongly twisted right shoulder, jammed neck and puffed right index finger. (what happened to finger? I can't remember). As I was harmless and arms less enemy at the battle field, Vande did not leave any chance to tease me all the day long, making fun of my oh-ah-ouch's.
But as I said before, these injuries cannot dampen my spirits to be at the grounds very next morning (at least I try) shouting to my friends, "Hey, Let's Play".

.

5 comments:

Manish said...

I loved this account.

You are very lucky my friend for able to maintain that fun and are able to enjoy even in pain. That use to happen to me only as kid, because now even playing with Aryan leaves me panting :-)

I have lost touch to game since ages, since I have a medical condition which doesn't allow me to strain much.

The other problem here in Pune is that it hardly has playgrounds and parks, unlike Chandigarh or Lucknow.

But still for me, it would be like Naach Na Aavey Angan Tedha because, it has hills, so one can go for trekking!

Very nice account. It good to see you are enjoying your life in fullest way.

BTW, Shri Renuka Ji looks like heaven!

Anonymous said...

LOL.. enjoyed reading ur post.Good you enjoy desi indian games.By the way Praney while reading it reminded me of "Aise dagh waisa dagh jaise bhi dagh ho, Surf Excel hai na" .Darling cant miss out "MOVEE hai na" for ur oh-ah-ouch's.

Praney said...

Thanks Manish, yeah I am lucky.

But felt disapponted regarding your medical condition, but I hope and wish you should not leave (allowed) Yog and Pranayam. These excercises dont need parks. It's sad to know that there are no parks in Pune. Here in Chandigarh and Panchkula every sector have well maintained parks accroding to the size of sector.

Thats different story that in some parks some extra educated people are more worried of grass than of kids who wanna play there.

Anyway, keep yourself fit buddy. This is most important wealth.

BTW, why don't you visit Renukaji in next holidays??

Praney said...

Hey Nony, I enjoyed reading your comment. LOL

BTW this worst conditions were than in childhood period, these days its very rare. But yeah, raining while in the grounds still tempts me.

Have you ever had such fun of playing in rain??

Anonymous said...

Rain and fun go together.I enjoy swiming in rain. Games.....not ur kind... but yes u woint find me indoors .