Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Masala Mix !




The pain I described in my boastful post just few days back did not let me ease off for so many following days. Though I kept myself pushing along, the morning sessions remained painfully disastrous keeping me too low to my stamina and later forced to visit a doctor.

The doctor didn't take more than five minutes on me and prescribed a muscle relaxing tablet advising twice a day for a week and for rest. It helped miraculously and very next morning I felt the same energy to return back to old pace ignoring his second advice of rest and enabled me to wrote 'Dance in Rain'. Sadly that miracle was effect of that muscle relaxing tab's hidden pain killing (hiding) salts and after a week the uninvited pain was back and this time little more strongly.


A group of ladies and gents do yoga everyday where we usually play in morning. As one of them sometimes play with us, overhearing my problem took me to their yoga teacher, an elderly lady and retired principal, she checked my index finger gave me a jolt declaring these are signs of future Arthritis. 'What the hell' was I about to shout in protest but could not speak so for the sake of respect to lady. Nodding to some exercises she advised I drifted away quietly and decided to stay away from her. My other friends also laughed at her idea and I resumed my game trying to ignore her words and the pain knocking in my finger and left groin.


I still would had ignored it until yesterday morning when came back from play field and lay down again for some sleep (cause of the 'Detective' I slept very late unusually and got up early as usual). But the pain in the chest didn't let me sleep at all even I was feeling too sleepy.


'I gotta get some serious look into it', was my thought and before leaving for office I walked in to the reception of a known specialist of bone & joint.


As I described him only about my left groin and chest, he himself questioned me about any pain in fingers. I was alarmed and stunned. After I nodded to his question and forwarded my right index finger to him he told me to have some blood tests done. 'Are you suspecting Arthritis doc' I asked with pounding heartbeat and wishing for a 'No' from him. But that 'No' never came. "We can only say after your blood test reports but these symptoms are of Arthritis", he said in his professional tone. "What the ---- !" I murmured and then spoke apparently, "Are you sure doc? I mean I am doing bloody two hours of workout daily since my childhood and no such history of this disease is in the family. I think you need to check again." He smiled and said "I have seen this problem with state level sports persons and even to children. So don't worry and get back to me with your test reports."


I don't remember when I left his office and reached a test lab for blood tests. I was so agitated with the idea of suffering from that sicking Arthritis. Me, having such a fantastic track of fitness and being leader of all the physical activities since my childhood and having 'staying fit' always atop in my interest list of all my profiles could have suffered with such shit?? I cannot allow that to happen to me. As they say a main factor of having such problem is cause of increased uric acid in blood and uric acid is increased by much pulses in diet. Now what is the simplest food one can have ? A simple Dal Roti ? And dal was (since yesterday) my favourite among all and I could had dal all the three times. I was really anguished and irritated at myself that being a vegetarian for at least twenty years I started thinking of changing my eating habits and shifting to non veg menu. The future picture looked very gloom to me like sitting at a bench watching others playing or dropping ideas of trekking ever again.


It was very difficult day at office to attend visitors or concentrate at work. I left the office early than usual and went to pick my blood test reports like a student who knew he has failed already.


But there was another thud somewhere inside me as I read the reports.


RH Factor : Negative     Should have Negative
Hemoglobin : 13              Should have between 13 - 18
TLC: 6800 cumm           Should have between 4000 - 11000
Neutrophils: 55%            Should have between 40 - 70%
Lymphocytes: 35%         Should have between 20 - 45%
Monocytes : 2%               Should have between 2 - 10%
Eosinophils : 8%               Should have between 1 - 6 %
Basophils : 0%                  Should have between 0 - 1%
ESR: 1o mm                      Should have between 0 - 9 mm
Uric Acid: 5.0 mg             Should have between 1.5 - 6.0 mg


But of course this thud was of drum beating of a triumph. No idea of how to narrate my feelings at that time. I would have kissed the lab technician standing by me if he had not been an old baldy guy. Again I don't remember when I reached doctor from that lab filled with joy of passing the exam with distinction which I feared to loose a moment ago. Doc there too smiled while glancing at my reports and scribbled down few pills to have for another ten days before calling me for reexamination. Now as he has ruled out Arthritis, let's see if these pill could work any wonder.


But can't stand with the idea of any disease like that. It's Horrible. Just like such a long post :)


3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Oh! Thank God Praney ....u scared me. By the way its a warning so... check urself now dear.>:D< This will keep the Horrible disease away.

Praney said...

I was scared too Nony and have taken this as a bold warning. Keeping check on self !

Manish said...

Congratulations, Praney. Though I have passed tougher similar exams life due to God's grace :-)